How to unlike a facebook page with timeline

All the fan pages/brand pages on facebook which are using timeline now don’t have an apparent unlike link so this is a quick tip to find that link.

Locate the settings link, just under the cover photo of a page besides message button, click on this link and you shall find the unlike button in the dropdown.

I have highlighted this in the screenshot below.

How to test Credit Card numbers using Luhn’s algorithm

Almost all credit card numbers used are generated using Luhn’s algorithm. Luhn’s algorithm is a simple checksum formula to validate variety of numbers. We can use the same formula for checking whether a given credit card number may be valid or not.

This can be used as a good technique to validate the credit card number in your web application. I found a simple function which validates any given number according to Luhn’s formula and gives the result to be true or false. The function is implemented in PHP and the primary source of this function is here.

<?php
function is_valid_luhn($number) {
  settype($number, 'string');
  $sumTable = array(
    array(0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9),
    array(0,2,4,6,8,1,3,5,7,9));
  $sum = 0;
  $flip = 0;
  for ($i = strlen($number) - 1; $i >= 0; $i--) {
    $sum += $sumTable[$flip++ & 0x1][$number[$i]];
  }
  return $sum % 10 === 0;
}

This small function is very useful if you want to check the validity of the credit card number being provided before passing it to your payment mechanism.

Sample Credit Card Numbers for testing

When I implemented this in my code, I also wanted to have some sample credit card numbers to test this. Sample credit card numbers are also very useful in many cases so here are the credit card numbers that I found.

Credit Card Type Credit Card Number
American Express 378282246310005
American Express 371449635398431
American Express Corporate 378734493671000
Australian BankCard 5610591081018250
Diners Club 30569309025904
Diners Club 38520000023237
Discover 6011111111111117
Discover 6011000990139424
JCB 3530111333300000
JCB 3566002020360505
MasterCard 5555555555554444
MasterCard 5105105105105100
Visa 4111111111111111
Visa 4012888888881881
Visa 4222222222222Note : Even though this number has a different character count than the other test numbers, it is the correct and functional number.
Processor-specific Cards
Dankort (PBS) 76009244561
Dankort (PBS) 5019717010103742
Switch/Solo (Paymentech) 6331101999990016

Original Source for these numbers is this.

I have just tried to sum up all the info that helped me with credit card numbers in one post. I hope this saves some time for other people.

Enable POP for your Yahoo account

I have all my email accounts added in my gmail which works as an email client and I can access all of them through my gmail account. This is a very useful feature for everyone who has more than one email accounts to keep track of. For this you need POP enabled, which lets any email client download messages from your email provider’s server. Enabling POP is available for all of gmail accounts but for a normal yahoo account it asks you to upgrade to a plus account if you want to enable POP. POP can be accessed by going to POP & Forwarding in Mail Options for Yahoo.

Upgrade to Mail Plus

There are two ways to enable POP for your Yahoo account, the obvious one is to pay them and get Mail Plus and the other workaround to get it working for free is discussed below.

Enabling POP on Yahoo for free:

  • Log in to your Yahoo Account, look for your name on top left of the screen, with a small arrow with it.
  • Click on your name which will open a drop down with some options, findand click on Account Info in this list.
  • It shall ask you for your password, enter your password to get on your account info page
  • Scroll down this page for Account Settings section, and click on Set language, site, and time zone


  • On the next page change Regional Site and Languages to Yahoo Asia.
  • After that refresh your browser and go to Mail Options under the Options menu on top.
  • Click on POP & Forwarding on left and you will see now you can enable POP for your Yahoo Account !

POP Server Settings for Yahoo!

The following settings can be used to setup your Yahoo! account on any other email client

Incoming Mail (POP3) Server pop.mail.yahoo.com (Use SSL, port: 995)
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) Server smtp.mail.yahoo.com (Use SSL, port: 465, use authentication)
Account Name/Login Name Your Yahoo! Mail ID (your email address without the “@yahoo.com”)
Email Address Your Yahoo! Mail address (e.g., user@yahoo.com)
Password Your Yahoo! Mail password

If it does not work for anyone then please tell me about it in the comments section below, same goes for any queries that you may have.

Follow me on Twitter : umairr